Sunday, September 30, 2007


Sorry for lack of posting. School has buried me six feet under. XD It's a fun kind of burial, though.

Saturday, September 29, 2007

mushroom riding with thousand demons watching

back to basics...draw like a kid;)

Friday, September 28, 2007

Nike Bearbrick by MF&Friends

One of those sleepless nites ;) so I ll post a teaser pix of the happy sent off we had of 10 crazy Bearbricks we painted for Nike. Thanks to Zaki for the lobang. Thanks to AndyYang, Drewscape, Flee, Fei, Sheryo, Twisstii and our super supportive newbie Adeline for helping me paint up the bears!! It was crazy!! More pixs here on Flickr ( thanks to Fei.)

Princess Pink

(: For a four year old who LOVES pink!

Thursday, September 27, 2007

Pixelmunky X NIKE (Singapore) X Bearbrick Part 3

Here's no.3 of the 10 customs i'm currently working on for NIKE Singapore. Enjoy : )

Pixelmunky X NIKE (Singapore) X Bearbrick Part 2

Here's no.2 of the 10 customs i'm currently working on for NIKE Singapore. Enjoy : )

Pixelmunky X NIKE (Singapore) X Bearbrick Part 1

Here's 1 of the 10 customs i'm currently working on for NIKE Singapore. Enjoy : )


Series03. Photoshop arnd 2-3hrs with water breaks. I tried using bigger brushes and less opacity blending. Using suggestions rather than rendering for forms. Ref from BAPE magazine. Hope y'all dig! Ok time to sleep :P

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

Collaboration between 2 illustrators that have not met each other before


Client: National Youth Council

Agency: Grey Singapore

Client Service: Betty Chia, Jimmy Teo

Creative Directors: Justin Lim, Koh Hwee Peng

Copywriters: Liew Ling-Hwei, Jeffrey Kwek

Art Director: Elsa Peck

Illustrators: Andy Yang, Cherie Tan

Photographer: Teo Chai Guan / Teo Studios

Retoucher: Evan Lim, Chris Tan / Magic3

Production House: The Reel Thing

Director: Wayne Wong

Scriptwriter: Lim Soon Huat

Post Production: DigiPost

Sketch - Zhu Ge Liang

A sketch with reference of hk famous actor tony leung, and try out with different color scheme. hope will helps refresh the character. as usual - CS3, 2 hrs + production.

Tuesday, September 25, 2007


This is really small and I was about to throw the paper away but the colours were too pretty so I started doodling on it. And I came up with this. Still a little raw, but I'm thinking of making more to sell.

These could be little tags! What do you suggest?

urgent call for mural designs

if anyone's interested!

Sketch - Zhang Fei

Another piece done in 2 hrs ++, but think there are room to improve. do comment ya! ;)

Monday, September 24, 2007

Sketch - Guan Yu

Didn't sketch for quite some time, experiment sketch with inspiration from my favourite artist - Craig Mullins. Done in Photoshop CS3, approximately 2 hrs. C & C please! thx!

sporting violence

Lazy doodle on a lazy Sunday night. Experimenting with treatment and style. Can't really decided which is better. Inspired by Ash Woods. Done in PS. Hope y'all dig! : D

Sunday, September 23, 2007


Saturday, September 22, 2007

See You In The Dark

I dunno who's documenting this but whoever was there who wants to, please continue to do so cuz my crappy phone camera doesn't do it justice! :)

Congratulations to Sokkuan and Kuanth, you guys ROCK! i really love the horses heh.


Bluff part 1 to 4

parts 1-4 of 5

i had been away for reservist for the past 2 weeks.
the 2 added pages were done prior.
mindflyer, i will change the grey border together once i'm done with part 5.

hope you guys like this. :)


Friday, September 21, 2007

The Old School

The new Mikoishi Art Team office! 5 of us took one day to goof up and find out what NOT to do. And another two days to paint finish and fix the first days mistakes. Really tiring. Really fun. And something we won't ever do again.

Thursday, September 20, 2007

Character study for a comic i'm working on. Done with..well almost anything i cld find on my desk. White marker, colour pencils, watercolour, black lamy and yellow ink, glue and water soluble 8B pencil. Was an experiment!

The Ferrom War Machine

Hello Fellow Creatives! It's been a while since I last posted. Been busy with new projects and moving to a new office space. The new place is actually the old Methodist Girls School at the top of Mount Sophia and conveniently called The Old School (

Anyway, this is a digital matte painting for a game my company is launching in November. Textures were taken from actual pictures of rocks and lava. Used lotsa photoshop effects, glows and tons of layers! My friend helped add the extra touches like the glow from the lava reflecting onto the rocks and stuff. The robot was a 3D model created by another friend. It was a fun experiment and took about 2-3 days to do.

The Peranakan Ball 2008

3 - 4 weeks of VECTOR HELL! (and for very little money sigh...) But i'm glad i broke my own boundaries... :D Learned alot from this.

tribute to MAGNOLIUS

MAGNOLIUS Art contest entry. Based on Destrjoy!. To listen click here. First time painting a gasmask. Kinda like how things turned out for this piece. Didn't win the contest, but i really did enjoy the process of doing this piece. Hope y'all dig!

Dan:s Festival 2007 Postcards

After months of hardwork + changes, i love this one!
wish the dancers could've been bigger, the colours so descriptive of mood.






pick these up at the esplanade today, hopefully you'll enjoy the festival too.
more to come, now for a drink++

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Old drawings

I had a nightmare of school and it's darkroom last night, screwing up my roll of ilford and stuff, and so I woke up this morning to go through my photos and well, was looking through lots of old work and this was what I found:

Drawings done from like 4 years ago! Haha. They are so funny and so raw, quite Quentin Blake, but very free and I still like them somehow :D

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

Sleep tight little one

Indian Ink, Watercolour, collage


anotehranother practise in photoshop

randomdoodles02 (edited)

Series02. Spent more time on this one. Looks too realistic compared to the previous one. Ref from SO-EN(jpn). It loses the playfulness to 01 but feels more editorial i feel. Ok time to sleep, dun wanna be late for work. : P Hope y'all dig!
P.S. - added cast shadow from cap.

Monday, September 17, 2007

warning:春画ーroughly translated-porn;)

Some extremely big penis and body twisting in action


here's a collection thrown together for a travelling exhibit, The Opus


Took me slightly more than an hour. Ref from this mth's JUICE mag. I kinda like how this one turned out. Been some time since I painted any girls. Hopefully a series will follow. Audio Inspiration -The Thrills : Nothing Changes Around Here